Complete Labor Law Poster for $24.95
from www.LaborLawCenter.com, includes
State, Federal, & OSHA posting requirements

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

TX - Business owner withholding pay.

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • TX - Business owner withholding pay.

    I work for an inspections company/laboratory in Houston, TX. My boss, the company owner, has recently been refusing to pay employees for not checking in on time, leaving samples dirty, etc. Earlier today he sent out a company email stating what infarctions will keep you from receiving pay for that day. I did some searching and found Chapter 61.019 in the Texas Labor Code stating that this is illegal. The owner was informed by the secretary that his business practices are unlawful yet he continues to withhold pay. Who do I contact with this grievance and how can it be resolved? I can forward this email to anyone that may need to see it to determine the next course of action.

  • #2
    Read a little further

    After you've read Section 61.019 of the Texas Payday Law, keep going to Subchapter D of the same law (Sec. 61.051), titled Wage Claims.

    That Section outlines the steps to be taken by an employee who is not paid wages as prescribed by this chapter. It also describes the process, provides for penalties for bad faith, provides for appeal procedures to TWC determinations, and establishes the basis for enforcement of orders.

    You can also find a lot of information on TWC's website: http://www.texasworkforce.org/ui/lablaw/lablaw.html. The form required to file is at:http://www.twc.state.tx.us/ui/lablaw/ll1.pdf.

    Comment


    • #3
      I live in Houston and can probably help.

      Please contact me by clicking my user name. I know people in Houston that specialize in this arena.

      Comment


      • #4
        Sorry, but direct referrals are against the rules of this board.
        The above answer, whatever it is, assumes that no legally binding and enforceable contract or CBA says otherwise. If it does, then the terms of the contract or CBA apply.

        Comment


        • #5
          my apologies.

          Comment

          The LaborLawTalk.com forum is intended for informational use only and should not be relied upon and is not a substitute for legal advice. The information contained on LaborLawTalk.com are opinions and suggestions of members and is not a representation of the opinions of LaborLawTalk.com. LaborLawTalk.com does not warrant or vouch for the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any postings or the qualifications of any person responding. Please consult a legal expert or seek the services of an attorney in your area for more accuracy on your specific situation.
          Working...
          X