Complete Labor Law Poster for $24.95
from www.LaborLawCenter.com, includes
State, Federal, & OSHA posting requirements

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Company vehicle/personal use Connecticut

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Company vehicle/personal use Connecticut

    After 5 years of employment, my employer wants to begin considering my compnay vehicle compensation, and therfore I would be responsible for paying income tax on the "personal use" portion of the mileage. I was surprised to hear that mileage back and forth to work is considered personal use. Are there any acceptions to that law. Namely, I am in a unique position in which I am literally on call 24/7/365, and regularly have to go back to work at odd times because of my on call status. In my mind, technically speaking I am always using the vehicle for "company business". This seems like a real grey area, any thoughts? Thanks.
    JG

  • #2
    Federal law normally says that commuting expense is personnal expense, not subject to being reimbursed on a tax free basis (IRS rules) and not hours worked (DOL rules).
    - For DOL (hours worked) the main rule is something called Portal-to-Portal. There are some exceptions to that rule. Collectively you need to look at the regulations in the 29 CFR 785.33-785.41 range.
    http://www.dol.gov/dol/allcfr/ESA/Ti...9CFR785.33.htm
    - For IRS the easiest place to check would probably be IRS Publication 463 Travel, Entertainment, Gift, and Car Expenses. You can download this publication from the www.irs.gov website.
    "Reality is that which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away".
    Philip K. **** (1928-1982)

    Comment

    The LaborLawTalk.com forum is intended for informational use only and should not be relied upon and is not a substitute for legal advice. The information contained on LaborLawTalk.com are opinions and suggestions of members and is not a representation of the opinions of LaborLawTalk.com. LaborLawTalk.com does not warrant or vouch for the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any postings or the qualifications of any person responding. Please consult a legal expert or seek the services of an attorney in your area for more accuracy on your specific situation.
    Working...
    X