Complete Labor Law Poster for $24.95
from www.LaborLawCenter.com, includes
State, Federal, & OSHA posting requirements

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Several questions in Michigan

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Several questions in Michigan

    Hello,

    I work for a security company (physical and event security) and I have several questions but will post them individually to assist in not confusing the issues.

    My first question is this.

    If I drive from my residence to the corporate office and pick up a company car and drive to my assignment am I "on the clock" as far as employment terms. Meaning, should the company pay me for the time I drive from the company office to my assigned security posting? The company tells me no but sometimes the drive time to and from assigned locations can be as much as 10 hours (round trip). I understand that my drive time from my residence to the corporate office is of course not paid, that would just be silly for an employer to pay you to drive to work.

    TIA

  • #2
    If you are required to come to the office first then, yes, the time to drive to your assignment is compensable.

    You should read the entire section here about travel time, section 785.33 through 785.41.
    http://ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/cgi/t/text...1.1.2.44.3.440
    I don't respond to Private Messages unless the moderator specifically refers you to me for that purpose. Thank you.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by Pattymd View Post
      If you are required to come to the office first then, yes, the time to drive to your assignment is compensable.

      You should read the entire section here about travel time, section 785.33 through 785.41.
      http://ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/cgi/t/text...1.1.2.44.3.440
      Thanks for the quick reply.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by SecurityGuy View Post
        If I drive from my residence to the corporate office and pick up a company car and drive to my assignment am I "on the clock" as far as employment terms. Meaning, should the company pay me for the time I drive from the company office to my assigned security posting? The company tells me no but sometimes the drive time to and from assigned locations can be as much as 10 hours (round trip). I understand that my drive time from my residence to the corporate office is of course not paid, that would just be silly for an employer to pay you to drive to work.
        You have it absolutely correct!
        Too often we underestimate the power of a touch, a smile, a kind word, a listening ear, an honest compliment, or the smallest act of caring, all of which have the potential to turn a life around. Leo Buscaglia

        Live in peace with animals. Animals bring love to our hearts and warmth to our souls.

        Comment

        The LaborLawTalk.com forum is intended for informational use only and should not be relied upon and is not a substitute for legal advice. The information contained on LaborLawTalk.com are opinions and suggestions of members and is not a representation of the opinions of LaborLawTalk.com. LaborLawTalk.com does not warrant or vouch for the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any postings or the qualifications of any person responding. Please consult a legal expert or seek the services of an attorney in your area for more accuracy on your specific situation.
        Working...
        X