Complete Labor Law Poster for $24.95
from www.LaborLawCenter.com, includes
State, Federal, & OSHA posting requirements

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Would my company's Article 9 filing void my noncompete with the newly formed company?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Would my company's Article 9 filing void my noncompete with the newly formed company?

    My company (Company A) filed Article 9 back in January 2016, and part of the restructuring a new company (Company B) was formed to get out from underneath some bad financials. Would my non-compete with Company A still apply with Company B? I never signed a new agreement with Company B.

  • #2
    You need to show the agreement to a local attorney who will actually have to read it. This sort of thing is a function of the law of the specific state and the exact wording of the agreement.
    "Reality is that which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away".
    Philip K. **** (1928-1982)

    Comment

    The LaborLawTalk.com forum is intended for informational use only and should not be relied upon and is not a substitute for legal advice. The information contained on LaborLawTalk.com are opinions and suggestions of members and is not a representation of the opinions of LaborLawTalk.com. LaborLawTalk.com does not warrant or vouch for the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any postings or the qualifications of any person responding. Please consult a legal expert or seek the services of an attorney in your area for more accuracy on your specific situation.
    Working...
    X