Complete Labor Law Poster for $24.95
from www.LaborLawCenter.com, includes
State, Federal, & OSHA posting requirements

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Can my employer forbid me from leaving during an unpaid lunch break? Utah

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Can my employer forbid me from leaving during an unpaid lunch break? Utah

    I am given an unpaid lunch break and I am not allowed to leave. Can they legally do this with out paying me?

  • #2
    There is no requirement that an employer provide adult employees with a meal or break period. If an employer chooses to offer a meal period, it should compensate the employee for such period unless it lasts at least 30 minutes and the employee is completely relieved of all duties. All minors are entitled to a meal period of at least 30 minutes within the first five hours of the beginning of their workday. This meal period must be paid if the minor cannot be completely relieved of all duties. Minors are also entitled to a 10 minute break during every four hour work period; however, no minor may be required to work over three hours without such a break.
    Utah admin. code rule R610-1-2; R610-2-3

    I see no requirement that you be allowed to leave the premises. (only the case above re 30 min. or more meal periods need not be paid & where you need only to be relieved of all duties - there is nothing about having to allow you to leave the premises)
    Too often we underestimate the power of a touch, a smile, a kind word, a listening ear, an honest compliment, or the smallest act of caring, all of which have the potential to turn a life around. Leo Buscaglia

    Live in peace with animals. Animals bring love to our hearts and warmth to our souls.

    Comment


    • #3
      So you are saying, for 30 minutes, while I am not being paid, I cannot go to my house? Go to my car? Or do whatever a freeman wants to do?

      Comment


      • #4
        Not if your employer says you can't go home or to your car - you just have to be relieved of all duties (can't do any work).
        Too often we underestimate the power of a touch, a smile, a kind word, a listening ear, an honest compliment, or the smallest act of caring, all of which have the potential to turn a life around. Leo Buscaglia

        Live in peace with animals. Animals bring love to our hearts and warmth to our souls.

        Comment


        • #5
          There are a few states...mine is one of them...where the legislature has specifically stated that an employee must be paid if they are not allowed to leave the premised. However, Utah is not.
          The above answer, whatever it is, assumes that no legally binding and enforceable contract or CBA says otherwise. If it does, then the terms of the contract or CBA apply.

          Comment


          • #6
            Yes. You must be completely relieved from duty (cannot be expected to take phone calls, talk to supervisor, etc.), but they can require that you remain on the premises. Perfectly reasonable requirement as, in a community of any size whatsoever, it is virtually impossible to go anywhere and arrive back on duty in 30 minutes reliably.

            Comment


            • #7
              Sorry, OP.
              Too often we underestimate the power of a touch, a smile, a kind word, a listening ear, an honest compliment, or the smallest act of caring, all of which have the potential to turn a life around. Leo Buscaglia

              Live in peace with animals. Animals bring love to our hearts and warmth to our souls.

              Comment

              The LaborLawTalk.com forum is intended for informational use only and should not be relied upon and is not a substitute for legal advice. The information contained on LaborLawTalk.com are opinions and suggestions of members and is not a representation of the opinions of LaborLawTalk.com. LaborLawTalk.com does not warrant or vouch for the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any postings or the qualifications of any person responding. Please consult a legal expert or seek the services of an attorney in your area for more accuracy on your specific situation.
              Working...
              X