Complete Labor Law Poster for $24.95
from www.LaborLawCenter.com, includes
State, Federal, & OSHA posting requirements

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Deductions from Final PAYCHECK Question

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Deductions from Final PAYCHECK Question

    if an Officer who was hired after
    July 1, 1995 resigns prior to the following May 31st that officer must repay XXX an amount
    of the uniform and cleaning allowance prorated by the number of the months left in the
    year. The University has the right to recover this amount by deducting it from the
    officer’s final paycheck. This agreement reflects the fact that the uniform and cleaning
    allowance for those Officers is paid in advance.

    Can this be deducted from your final paycheck or do you get to pay them back at a future time?? Thanks

  • #2
    And this would be in what state? Deduction laws are state specific.
    The above answer, whatever it is, assumes that no legally binding and enforceable contract or CBA says otherwise. If it does, then the terms of the contract or CBA apply.

    Comment


    • #3
      massachusetts

      Comment


      • #4
        Is the year correct?

        Comment


        • #5
          yes, if someone is hired before 1994 they dont have to pay anhthing back

          Comment


          • #6
            Someone will be along with specific answers. I believe that unless it takes the earnings below minimum wage, it is allowed. But I do not have access to MA laws.

            Comment


            • #7
              http://resources.lawinfo.com/en/lega...-from-an-.html
              The above answer, whatever it is, assumes that no legally binding and enforceable contract or CBA says otherwise. If it does, then the terms of the contract or CBA apply.

              Comment


              • #8
                Thanks for the info

                Comment


                • #9
                  An employer can only make deductions from an employee’s final paycheck that are required under federal or Massachusetts law or that the employee has authorized for his or her benefit by giving specific written authorization.

                  There is no law that prohibits an employer from requiring an employee to pay for a uniform.
                  An employer may not require an employee to put a deposit down for a required uniform, unless approved by the Mass. Department of Labor and Workforce Development. Mass. Min. Wage Reg. 455 CMR 2.04 An employer may not require an employee to pay for the cost of the maintenance of uniforms requiring dry-cleaning, commercial laundering, or other special treatment, if the cost reduces the employee's effective wage rate below minimum wage. This restriction does not apply to "wash and wear" uniforms. Mass. Min.
                  Wage Reg. 455 CMR 2.04
                  Too often we underestimate the power of a touch, a smile, a kind word, a listening ear, an honest compliment, or the smallest act of caring, all of which have the potential to turn a life around. Leo Buscaglia

                  Live in peace with animals. Animals bring love to our hearts and warmth to our souls.

                  Comment

                  The LaborLawTalk.com forum is intended for informational use only and should not be relied upon and is not a substitute for legal advice. The information contained on LaborLawTalk.com are opinions and suggestions of members and is not a representation of the opinions of LaborLawTalk.com. LaborLawTalk.com does not warrant or vouch for the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any postings or the qualifications of any person responding. Please consult a legal expert or seek the services of an attorney in your area for more accuracy on your specific situation.
                  Working...
                  X