Complete Labor Law Poster for $24.95
from www.LaborLawCenter.com, includes
State, Federal, & OSHA posting requirements

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Forced pto during shutdown for exempt employee California

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Forced pto during shutdown for exempt employee California

    Hello,

    I read a thread for 2009:
    http://www.laborlawtalk.com/showthread.php?t=211748

    and I have a follow-up question.

    The questions was can a company force employees to take pto during a shutdown?

    Pattymd pointed out one subtlety:
    "Agree. I would mention, though, that for exempt employees ONLY, if the shutdown is not for a full workweek AND the employee does not have enough PTO time to cover the shutdown, the employee still must be paid."

    My situation is this:
    My company has a holiday on Friday Dec 24th and Monday Dec 27th. The company is then shutting down the rest of that week, Tu-Fri, Dec 28-31.

    Thus, they are shutting down for less than a full week. Does this count as shutting down for less than a full week, given the Monday holiday? It would seem the answer is "yes", since the company only has 4 working days that week, with one declared holiday.

    The question is, would I, as an exempt employee, be entitled to be paid for these days if I did not have enough PTo to cover them?

    Thanks,
    Provider
    provider
    Junior Member
    Last edited by provider; 02-15-2010, 11:05 AM. Reason: typos

  • #2
    If the employee has done no work in the workweek, the employer is not required to pay an exempt salaried employee at all. Paying one day of pay as a holiday in the workweek doesn't change that.
    http://www.dol.gov/dol/allcfr/ESA/Ti...CFR541.602.htm

    So, assuming that YOUR scheduled workweek is fully within the company workweek (for example, it starts on Saturday, Sunday, or Monday), the answer is no, you would not legally have to be paid for the 4 shutdown days, even if you did have enough PTO to cover them.
    Pattymd
    Senior Member
    Last edited by Pattymd; 02-15-2010, 10:52 AM.
    I don't respond to Private Messages unless the moderator specifically refers you to me for that purpose. Thank you.

    Comment


    • #3
      Thanks for the fast reply!

      I appreciate the dol link too.

      Comment

      The LaborLawTalk.com forum is intended for informational use only and should not be relied upon and is not a substitute for legal advice. The information contained on LaborLawTalk.com are opinions and suggestions of members and is not a representation of the opinions of LaborLawTalk.com. LaborLawTalk.com does not warrant or vouch for the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any postings or the qualifications of any person responding. Please consult a legal expert or seek the services of an attorney in your area for more accuracy on your specific situation.
      Working...
      X