Complete Labor Law Poster for $24.95
from www.LaborLawCenter.com, includes
State, Federal, & OSHA posting requirements

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

FMLA Question Maryland

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • ElleMD
    replied
    Paid leave only extends the protections granted under FMLA if the employer opts to make that the case. Waiting until the employee is out of paid leave to start FMLA is technically not following the law and can get you in hot water if all aspects of FMLA are not followed prior to designating the leave as FMLA. Not to mention being an extremely expensive way to do business.

    http://www.dol.gov/dol/allcfr/ESA/Ti...CFR825.207.htm
    http://www.dol.gov/dol/allcfr/ESA/Ti...CFR825.208.htm

    Leave a comment:


  • cbg
    replied
    As long as the employees are getting all the time to which they are entitled and they are not being penalized, what he is doing is not illegal. It is, however, not the best use of resources. It IS legal for him to require the vacation and sick pay to run concurrently with FMLA (I'll have to get you the reference later - I'm kind of time crunched just now, sorry) and it's not illegal to require them to use the sick and vacation time as long as they still get all the protections they are due. But he is causing himself problems that he would not have if he did it the other way.

    Leave a comment:


  • hrchance
    replied
    So that they run concurrently correct? Is there something that I can show our CEO in the law? He insists on doing it this way!

    Leave a comment:


  • cbg
    replied
    You should be counting the sick and vacation time as part of the 12 weeks FMLA.

    Leave a comment:


  • hrchance
    started a topic FMLA Question Maryland

    FMLA Question Maryland

    Our FMLA Leave Policy requires the employee to exhaust all sick and vacation leave before the 12 week FMLA period begins. Is this legal?? If the employee requests FMLA should they not be entitled to it immediately (if it is a qualifiying event)? Not to mention that this policy ties our hands in many situations as some employees may have months of leave.
The LaborLawTalk.com forum is intended for informational use only and should not be relied upon and is not a substitute for legal advice. The information contained on LaborLawTalk.com are opinions and suggestions of members and is not a representation of the opinions of LaborLawTalk.com. LaborLawTalk.com does not warrant or vouch for the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any postings or the qualifications of any person responding. Please consult a legal expert or seek the services of an attorney in your area for more accuracy on your specific situation.
Working...
X