Complete Labor Law Poster for $24.95
from www.LaborLawCenter.com, includes
State, Federal, & OSHA posting requirements

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Split Shift Question!! California

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Split Shift Question!! California

    First off I'm in CA.

    My employer requires that I attend a regularly scheduled meeting from 9am-9:30am, then work my regularly scheduled shift from 1pm-7pm. I make a little bit above minimum wage... my question is. I commute an hour to work, so reporting to work for 30 min meeting seems bogus to me. Am I entitled to split shift pay, or anything else for that matter?

    Thanks in advance for the help!

  • #2
    You would most likely be entitled to one additional hour's pay at minimum wage. This hour of pay is not an hour "worked" so it does not need to be counted toward overtime calculations. Look under Section 4 here:
    http://www.dir.ca.gov/IWC/IWCArticle4.pdf

    Although Wage Orders can be specific to the type of industry, this one covers most types of businesses.
    I don't respond to Private Messages unless the moderator specifically refers you to me for that purpose. Thank you.

    Comment

    The LaborLawTalk.com forum is intended for informational use only and should not be relied upon and is not a substitute for legal advice. The information contained on LaborLawTalk.com are opinions and suggestions of members and is not a representation of the opinions of LaborLawTalk.com. LaborLawTalk.com does not warrant or vouch for the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any postings or the qualifications of any person responding. Please consult a legal expert or seek the services of an attorney in your area for more accuracy on your specific situation.
    Working...
    X