Complete Labor Law Poster for $24.95
from www.LaborLawCenter.com, includes
State, Federal, & OSHA posting requirements

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

paid for time not worked California

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • paid for time not worked California

    If an employer schedules you for, lets say a six hour shift and they tell you to go home after one hour, is there a minimal pay period your entitled to be paid for? Some say its two hours, but I hear others say it might be four.
    This is California and our field is guided by wage order #5 public housekeeping industry.

  • #2
    The following is the general rule. I am not familar with your industry or any possible exceptions.

    http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/FAQ_ReportingTimePay.htm
    "Reality is that which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away".
    Philip K. **** (1928-1982)

    Comment


    • #3
      The CA DOL website is pretty good, here is a link to your specific wage order:http://www.dir.ca.gov/IWC/IWCArticle5.pdf

      You want to look at page 7, section 5 "Reporting Time Pay." You are entitled to at least 2 hours, but not more than 4. Generally, it is half the usual shift.

      Comment


      • #4
        In this case you have to be paid 3 hours.

        The general rule is half your scheduled shift, not less than 2 hours not more than 4.

        Comment

        The LaborLawTalk.com forum is intended for informational use only and should not be relied upon and is not a substitute for legal advice. The information contained on LaborLawTalk.com are opinions and suggestions of members and is not a representation of the opinions of LaborLawTalk.com. LaborLawTalk.com does not warrant or vouch for the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any postings or the qualifications of any person responding. Please consult a legal expert or seek the services of an attorney in your area for more accuracy on your specific situation.
        Working...
        X