Complete Labor Law Poster for $24.95
from www.LaborLawCenter.com, includes
State, Federal, & OSHA posting requirements

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

CA LABOR LAW ~ Uniforms / Work Attire California

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • CA LABOR LAW ~ Uniforms / Work Attire California

    I thought it was not legal to require employee's to wear a uniform or work attire or whatever you would like to call it if the said company requires the employee to purchase thier uniform.

    Is it not supposed to be provided.

    Example: A friend of mine is going into the catering business as a bartender. She is required to purchase a 'tuxedo' to work for the company.

    Shouldn't it be them who is purchasing it and if she loses or damages it then she would be liable for the cost?

    Thanks in advance.

  • #2
    http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/FAQ_Deductions.htm

    Uniforms. If an employer requires that an employee wear a uniform, the employer must pay the cost of the uniform. Labor Code Section 2802, Industrial Welfare Commission Orders, Section 9. The term "uniform" includes wearing apparel and accessories of distinctive design and color.
    "Reality is that which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away".
    Philip K. **** (1928-1982)

    Comment

    The LaborLawTalk.com forum is intended for informational use only and should not be relied upon and is not a substitute for legal advice. The information contained on LaborLawTalk.com are opinions and suggestions of members and is not a representation of the opinions of LaborLawTalk.com. LaborLawTalk.com does not warrant or vouch for the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any postings or the qualifications of any person responding. Please consult a legal expert or seek the services of an attorney in your area for more accuracy on your specific situation.
    Working...
    X