Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: F1 Visa expired, chance at H1??

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2

    Default F1 Visa expired, chance at H1??


    My F1 visa has been expired for a while now, although it says 2006 on my
    passport. What are my options to stay in the US legally?



    I have been offered contract with modeling andtalent agencies in NYC, do
    I have a chance at an H1 with an expired F1?



    Could marriage to a US citizen help my cause, be it in the USA or
    outside?



    I have also been offered a great job as Personal Trainer, for which I am
    certified and educated, by a large US based gym chain. Chances of
    getting a work visa with them applying on my behalf?



    Any help on these matters would be great as I am currently weighing up
    my options. If all else fails I will be forced to return to the UK, or
    shoot myself


    --
    Britain sucks, don't send me back!


    Posted via http://britishexpats.com

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,168

    Default F1 Visa expired, chance at H1??


    "fox815" <davidfox815@hotmail.com> wrote in message
    news:1016711.1066336016@britishexpats.com...
    My F1 visa has been expired for a while now, although it says 2006 on my passport. What are my options to stay in the US legally?
    I have been offered contract with modeling andtalent agencies in NYC, do I have a chance at an H1 with an expired F1?
    Actually, you probably do have a chance, because your I-94 most likely
    specifies "D/S" as the expiration of your status ("duration of status").
    Because there is no specific date that you have overstayed on the I-94, you
    have probably not become subject to the 3 or 10 year bar.

    That means that an employer can get an H-1B petition approved on your
    behalf, and you can leave the U.S., get an H-1B visa stamp, and re-enter the
    U.S. in H-1B status.

    There is a special subcategory of H-1B for fashion models. You don't need a
    bachelor's degree for that.
    Could marriage to a US citizen help my cause, be it in the USA or outside?
    Yes, you can get permanent resident status this way. However, it is not a
    good idea unless it is a real marriage.
    I have also been offered a great job as Personal Trainer, for which I am certified and educated, by a large US based gym chain. Chances of getting a work visa with them applying on my behalf?
    If the prospective employer can make the case that the job position requires
    a bachelor's degree in a field relevant to the position to perform the
    duties adequately, and if you have such a degree, then this is possible. It
    will be a tricky H-1B, however, and you will likely need a good lawyer to be
    successful.



Similar Threads

  1. J-1 visa waiver no-objection process information of 2YHRR
    By no spam in forum Marital Immigration Laws
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-24-2009, 05:55 PM
  2. Getting H1 Visa from Canada
    By ZAK in forum US Immigration Law
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-16-2003, 09:27 PM
  3. How to extend F1 with revised I20
    By Sylvia Ottemoeller in forum US Immigration Law
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-05-2003, 03:38 PM
  4. How to extend F1 with revised I20
    By Sylvia Ottemoeller in forum Marital Immigration Laws
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-05-2003, 03:38 PM
  5. AOS interview and F1 visa
    By Ania in forum Marital Immigration Laws
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-03-2003, 07:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •