Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Didn't know a minor couldn't sign by their self on a title Indiana

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Didn't know a minor couldn't sign by their self on a title Indiana

    I am 17 and I bought a car in Kentucky, I live in Indiana, and signed my name on the title and now have the car in my possession. (I turn 18 in a month, does that matter?) Now I found out that this is illegal by looking at this site. Can I just have someone that is 18 or older put their name on it or is their a process that I need to go through?

  2. #2

    Default

    As a minor (under 18) you cannot engage in a contract. Its possible you dont even own this car legally. Contact DMV they should have both answers and resolutions

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    In a state of confusion.
    Posts
    1,479

    Exclamation Das ist in der Doktor!

    Quote Originally Posted by Mitchsam View Post
    I am 17 and I bought a car in Kentucky, I live in Indiana, and signed my name on the title and now have the car in my possession. (I turn 18 in a month, does that matter?) Now I found out that this is illegal by looking at this site. Can I just have someone that is 18 or older put their name on it or is their a process that I need to go through?
    Yeah, park it and wait a month and don't drive it untill you're 18 and you have insureance.

    .._________________
    ~ Free advice is like your public defender,
    …you get what you pay for. ~ drr

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Can't believe I didn't ask this

    So even though I purchased it as a minor I can just wait it out and then there will be no problem?

    Somethinge else, I signed on the spot listed as "Transferee" and below that where it says "Name of Owner/Buyer" BUT I DID NOT SIGN THE VERY TOP. If I have someone (18 or older) sign at the top where it says "The undersigned owner hereby certifies that the vehicle described in the title has been transferred to the following (print name and address of the transferee):____________ "

  5. #5

    Default

    Once again at 17 you cannot legally engage in a contract! The sale may be void and its possible you dont own car. I cannot say. The DMV deals with these issues contact them

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1,335

    Default

    A minor can enter into a contract, but could have the contract rescinded/voided, and it would not be enforceable by the other party. You could, if you wanted, return the car and be entitled to your money back. But if you want to keep the car, you can. It's not a two way street - you are protected but the other party isn't. As for your DMV, you should contact them. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 355.3-305 (infancy is a defense). It is NOT automatically void, and in some states, a contracts for a 'necessity' like room and board, and in some states, cars, are NOT voidable.

    Have you registered the car in Indiana? Do you have insurance?

    As for the document you signed (transfer of title is what it sounds like), the seller should have signed the top part. You're saying they didn't sign it?
    I am not an attorney, and don't play one on TV. Any information given is a description only and should be verified by your attorney.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alice Dodd View Post
    As for your DMV, you should contact them. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 355.3-305 (infancy is a defense). It is NOT automatically void, and in some states, a contracts for a 'necessity' like room and board, and in some states, cars, are NOT voidable.

    Have you registered the car in Indiana? Do you have insurance?

    As for the document you signed (transfer of title is what it sounds like), the seller should have signed the top part. You're saying they didn't sign it?


    No, I have not registered the car in Indiana because of this matter. I have looked at quotes but have not purchased anything yet, will probably buy it Monday. And yes, the seller didn't sign the top part. I went with my Grandpa to purchase the car. Should he have signed the places where I did? Does it matter that I paid the full price in cash?

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    37,505

    Default

    It's not that a minor cannot enter into a contract. It's that if you were to reneg on the contract, the other party would have no recourse because he cannot enforce the contract on a minor.

    If you have no intention of reneging, it's sort of a non-issue.
    The above answer, whatever it is, assumes that no legally binding and enforceable contract or CBA says otherwise. If it does, then the terms of the contract or CBA apply.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Alrighty, thank you

Similar Threads

  1. I didn't sign a Missouri ticket - Do I have to pay?
    By bbarton in forum Traffic Law
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-25-2007, 06:56 PM
  2. Didn't sign contract Kentucky
    By Charjun in forum Wrongful Termination Laws
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-15-2007, 05:30 PM
  3. Didn't fill out or sign paperwork upon hiring...
    By i2ancid in forum Labor Laws
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-25-2006, 04:52 AM
  4. I didn't sign reaffirmation agreement.
    By JunkMail99 in forum Bankruptcy Law
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-10-2004, 07:27 PM
  5. Landlord didn't sign my lease
    By Jon in forum Consumer Law and Fraud
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-10-2004, 11:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •