I receieved my green card in 2004. I was married to a US citizen at the time.we have since seperated and gone our seperate ways, both having new partners. I would like to marry some time next year, is there any legal things i have to do other than make sure my divorce is all in tact and above board.

the other thing i would like to know is my son lives with my ex husband (he is his step dad). my son is nearly 17. does he have to legally live with me in colorado or can he stay where he is in Oregon. it was my sons choice to stay as he is in school has a part time job etc.

any advice would be greatly appreciated. thanks.