Hi,
Can 3 people (2 with H1 and 1 with J1 visas) legally enter into a partnership agreement for a business they propose to start when all of them become green card holders? They do not intend to commence any business activity now, only the agreement of the principles binding them. After becoming permanent residents they will then incrporate a company and start the business. If the answer is No, then what are the options open to them now.