Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

permanent residency question

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • permanent residency question


    Hi
    I am hoping to go to Oz as a nurse on a skilled independent visa or
    sponsored visa with my husband. Does anyone know how soon after arriving
    we can apply for permanent residency and how long it takes?
    Thanks!

    --
    Posted via http://britishexpats.com

  • #2
    permanent residency question

    Hi I am hoping to go to Oz as a nurse on a skilled independent visa or sponsored visa with my husband. Does anyone know how soon after arriving we can apply for permanent residency and how long it takes? Thanks!
    All a bit confusing at the moment..........

    SI - according to DIMIA today - takes 4 to 6 months - although 'it could
    be quicker for nurses'
    I'm a nurse here in Melbourne on 457 sponsored visa - but now applying
    for SI as definately want to stay. My recruitment agent told me today
    that nurses who have recently (last 3 months) gone from 457 to PR (136
    SI) have only had to wait 6 weeks for visa grant.

    So who knows - maybe DIMIA are just covering their own backs so to
    speak.

    All I would advise is that you forget the 457 and go for PR
    straightaway. My 457 took 5 months, and now I'm having to start on
    another application - luckily my meds and PCC are still valid - but even
    so it is another waiting game.
    Good luck with whatever you do

    Cas

    --
    Posted via http://britishexpats.com

    Comment


    • #3
      permanent residency question

      Hi I am hoping to go to Oz as a nurse on a skilled independent visa or sponsored visa with my husband. Does anyone know how soon after arriving we can apply for permanent residency and how long it takes? Thanks!
      Skilled independent is permanent residence from Day 1.

      Many people who arrive on a sponsored visa end up in a mess if the job
      doesn't work out, or they can't get permanent residence (it's not
      automatic).

      Jeremy

      --
      This is not intended to be legal or professional advice in any jurisdiction
      Posted via http://britishexpats.com

      Comment


      • #4
        permanent residency question

        Skilled independent is permanent residence from Day 1. Many people who arrive on a sponsored visa end up in a mess if the job doesn't work out, or they can't get permanent residence (it's not automatic). Jeremy
        What reasons would stop say, nurses (as it is nurses who have posted
        here) getting PR Jeremy? Assuming meds and PCC still valid/clear.

        --
        Posted via http://britishexpats.com

        Comment


        • #5
          permanent residency question

          What reasons would stop say, nurses (as it is nurses who have posted here) getting PR Jeremy? Assuming meds and PCC still valid/clear.
          Leaving aside medical, character, child custody, and
          sponsorship/assurance issues (for sponsored applicants) the most common
          reason for nurse applications to hit problems is that DIMIA reject the
          work experience presented.

          And the most common reason for that is that it's for less than 20 hours
          per week and hence not 'skilled'

          Jeremy

          --
          This is not intended to be legal or professional advice in any jurisdiction
          Posted via http://britishexpats.com

          Comment


          • #6
            permanent residency question

            Leaving aside medical, character, child custody, and sponsorship/assurance issues (for sponsored applicants) the most common reason for nurse applications to hit problems is that DIMIA reject the work experience presented. And the most common reason for that is that it's for less than 20 hours per week and hence not 'skilled' Jeremy
            Thanks - well, I've got my 457 and have had my modified skills
            assessment back as approved from ANMC, as well as certified copies of
            proof (registration) from Nurses Board of Victoria (where details of
            work experience went when I applied for 457) - surely that shows that I
            have had enough experience?

            --
            Posted via http://britishexpats.com

            Comment


            • #7
              permanent residency question

              Thanks - well, I've got my 457 and have had my modified skills assessment back as approved from ANMC, as well as certified copies of proof (registration) from Nurses Board of Victoria (where details of work experience went when I applied for 457) - surely that shows that I have had enough experience?
              Not necessarily - you need to make sure your work experience meets DIMIA
              requirements as outlined in the skilled migration booklet.

              It's quite possible for someone to have work experience that meets a
              skill assessing authority requirement and yet not meet DIMIA
              requirements.


              Jeremy

              --
              This is not intended to be legal or professional advice in any jurisdiction
              Posted via http://britishexpats.com

              Comment


              • #8
                permanent residency question

                Not necessarily - you need to make sure your work experience meets DIMIA requirements as outlined in the skilled migration booklet. It's quite possible for someone to have work experience that meets a skill assessing authority requirement and yet not meet DIMIA requirements. Jeremy
                Could you please clarify/explain above?

                thankyou, Caroline

                --
                Posted via http://britishexpats.com

                Comment


                • #9
                  permanent residency question

                  Could you please clarify/explain above? thankyou, Caroline
                  DIMIA work experience requirements are explained in the Skilled
                  Migration Booklet.

                  Skill assessing authority work experience requirements are laid down by
                  the individual authority (some don't look at work experience at all).

                  The two are not going to be the same (you need to do a 'compare and
                  contrast exercise') and passing a skill assessment does not
                  automatically mean you will meet DIMIA requirements. Many people have
                  difficulty understanding this and then their applications get refused.


                  Jeremy

                  --
                  This is not intended to be legal or professional advice in any jurisdiction
                  Posted via http://britishexpats.com

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    permanent residency question

                    DIMIA work experience requirements are explained in the Skilled Migration Booklet. Skill assessing authority work experience requirements are laid down by the individual authority (some don't look at work experience at all). The two are not going to be the same (you need to do a 'compare and contrast exercise') and passing a skill assessment does not automatically mean you will meet DIMIA requirements. Many people have difficulty understanding this and then their applications get refused. Jeremy
                    OK, I've checked I have enough points - I have with 125
                    I've been a qualified mental health nurse for 6 years - 5 of those as a
                    Senior Staff nurse in England.
                    I have always worked full-time.
                    My first language is English.



                    I was under the impression that the Australian were looking for
                    experienced nurses like myself ?
                    Cannot understand what it may be that would stop my application being
                    successful.

                    I really regret not applying for 136 SI straight away, instead of
                    getting a 457.
                    I really love it here, and want to do my best to make this
                    application positive.

                    Caroline

                    --
                    Posted via http://britishexpats.com

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      permanent residency question

                      OK, I've checked I have enough points - I have with 125 I've been a qualified mental health nurse for 6 years - 5 of those as a Senior Staff nurse in England. I have always worked full-time. My first language is English. I was under the impression that the Australian were looking for experienced nurses like myself ? Cannot understand what it may be that would stop my application being successful. I really regret not applying for 136 SI straight away, instead of getting a 457. I really love it here, and want to do my best to make this application positive. Caroline
                      If you want reassurance your application is ok, why not get a good
                      migration agent to look it over? With respect, an online forum just
                      cannot do that for you.

                      If you've looked at the requirements in detail and are happy you meet
                      them then there should not be a problem. It does not come down to the
                      whim of a case officer.

                      If you're keen to stay in Melbourne and are happy to accept a 2 year
                      commitment to do so, then STNI might also be an option, although it's
                      not clear to what extent it will speed things up. Again - maybe talk
                      to an agent.


                      Jeremy

                      --
                      This is not intended to be legal or professional advice in any jurisdiction
                      Posted via http://britishexpats.com

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        permanent residency question

                        If you want reassurance your application is ok, why not get a good migration agent to look it over? With respect, an online forum just cannot do that for you. If you've looked at the requirements in detail and are happy you meet them then there should not be a problem. It does not come down to the whim of a case officer. If you're keen to stay in Melbourne and are happy to accept a 2 year commitment to do so, then STNI might also be an option, although it's not clear to what extent it will speed things up. Again - maybe talk to an agent. Jeremy
                        Thanks for your help Jeremy - it has not always been what I wanted to
                        hear (particularly re 457 Visa !), but it has been straightforward,
                        unbiased information/suggestions.
                        Caroline

                        --
                        Posted via http://britishexpats.com

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X