Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

please help!!!

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • please help!!!


    I think I may have posted my previous request on the wrong page!! Sorry!
    I'm new to this site!!!!

    My problem is that I only work 19 hours as a nurse and understand you
    have to work 20 hours or more to be considered for a visa. Can anyone
    help me with this? From the skills test form I understand I do not need
    to send proof of hours worked, but I understand I will have to send a
    wage slip with my visa application. Is it possible for me to increase my
    hours now so that when the time comes for me to send off my visa
    application I will have a wage slip with 20+ hours on it? I have worked
    for the same employer since I started my training, back in 1986 and have
    a great deal of experience. However, since the birth of my children I
    have gradually reduced my hours so that I can spend some time with them
    at home. It seems unfair, given my experience, to be penalized for
    working less hours. Hope someone can advise me!!

    Regards, Tracey


    --
    Posted via http://britishexpats.com

  • #2
    please help!!!


    It is unfair, but that's the rules.

    My wife is a primary teacher with 12 years experience and because of our
    children has recently (last year or so) only worked supply for less than
    20 hours per week.

    She has had her skills assessed which was passed but because of the 20
    hours worked she will not be eligible for any additional points!

    If you can increase your hour(s) then do so.

    Good luck


    --
    Posted via http://britishexpats.com

    Comment


    • #3
      please help!!!


      Hi Tracey

      I'm afraid it is 20 hours to get the maximum points. I also am a
      nurse, and like you have worked part-time since having kids.
      Fortunately I work 20 hours per week. So just got in there with the
      points. I didnt send pay slips with my application but did send in a
      letter from my ward manager stating what my experience was, how long I
      had worked there etc. She also said in the letter what my hours were,
      and that I was always prepared to work extra hours if required. Maybe
      you could just increase by that extra hour... would that be a problem.
      I think it might be worth it. I would certainly make sure that you
      have letters which provide evidence of your experience, on headed
      notepaper and signed by your employer. Have you sorted out your
      registration in Australia yet, once you have this, there should be no
      problem getting a visa. Hope this helps.:-)


      --
      Posted via http://britishexpats.com

      Comment


      • #4
        please help!!!


        Hi Cam (the man!) and Heather,



        thanks for the replies.



        It shouldn't be a problem for me to increase my hours. My manager has
        said she will talk to her manager and ask if I can increase from 2
        nights a week to 5 nights a fortnight. For the skills assessment I
        understand I need a letter off my employers to proove how long I have
        worked there and my manager to give evidence of experience. It does not
        say on the skills test application that I need to give hours. If, then,
        I increase my hours after Xmas, when I am ready to send main visa off
        and can provide a wage slip with my increased hours on, surley this will
        be alright?



        I just want to make sure that when I apply they will not turn me down.



        Regards, Tracey


        --
        Posted via http://britishexpats.com

        Comment


        • #5
          please help!!!


          Hi Tracey

          I doubt if they will turn you down. You are an experienced nurse, which
          is an occupation which is in demand at the moment in Aus. They have
          problems with recruitment and retention same as here in the UK, so I
          dont think you should worry. Are you planning on applying for a
          permanent residency visa or a temporary visa?


          --
          Posted via http://britishexpats.com

          Comment


          • #6
            please help!!!


            Hi Heather,



            I'm planning on applying for a permanent visa, that way I can work part
            time, cos I won't have my mum to help! Also, hopefully, if my husband
            gets a job before we arrive (he's in civil engineering) I can take some
            time out to get the kids and house etc sorted out first.



            Are you going for a permanent visa and have you started the ball rolling
            yet? I'm just getting the stuff together for the ANC (funny, its feels
            as if I'm going to South Africa!) I asked work for a letter of my
            employment history and at the beginning they state that I have been
            employed by them since 1986 (correct) and then when they list my posts
            they start from 1973 (God, I was only 7 then). I've rang them and they
            said they will look into it! I know the NHS is desperate for staff, but
            child labour!!!!!!!!)



            Thanks anyway for your encouragement. I'll get back to you to let you
            know how I get on. good luck with your application.



            Tracey


            --
            Posted via http://britishexpats.com

            Comment


            • #7
              please help!!!


              Hi Tracey

              I am applying for PR. I sorted out my registration first as I had
              planned on going over on a temporary business visa for up to 4years and
              working for an agency like Geneva. Found out that I would have to pay
              for schooling if not on PR, plus there were a few other issues as well,
              so to cut a long story short, we decided to go for the PR visa instead.

              Anyway I soon discoverred that getting registered first with NSW board
              was actually better as I then only needed to have a modified assessment
              done by the ANC instead of the full one. It worked out a lot cheaper
              too. Registration took about 8 weeks as did the skills assessment.
              While waiting for the skills assessment, we had our police checks and
              medicals done so that as soon as the assessment came back from the ANC,
              I could send off the 47SK visa application form.

              Got that all sent off on 15th Sept, they acknowledged receipt of it by
              email a week later, nothing heard since. Said on the email that the
              processing time would be 12 to 16 weeks.

              Like you I want to continue working part time...will hopefully do bank
              work when we get out there. I work in paediatrics so I am limited to
              only a couple of childrens hospitals in Sydney.

              Best of luck with the ANC, there is a heck of a lot of paperwork
              involved and that was just for the modified assessment!!


              --
              Posted via http://britishexpats.com

              Comment


              • #8
                please help!!!

                Anything less than 20 hours per week is not counted by DIMIA. It's as
                simple as that.

                Your options are:

                1. Increase your hours to 20 per week for 6 months, then you'll be
                eligible to apply for a Skill Matching visa if you get sponsorship
                from a participating state government (South Australia, Victoria or
                Tasmania).

                2. Increase your hours to 20 per week for 12 months, then you'll be
                able to apply for points tested migration (if you meet the pass mark)
                or contribute spouse skill points if your husband is the main
                applicant.

                Options 1 and 2 require ANCI skill assessment. You've little to lose
                by starting on this straight away.

                3. Get an Australian hospital to sponsor you for PR via employer
                nomination. Details are in Booklet 5, and you would be well advised
                to hire a competent migration agent to help you with negotiations as
                there are tricky issues here. Especially concerning the cancellation
                provisions on regional employer visas, if the job is based outside the
                main cities.

                4. Does your husband qualify for migration in his own right?

                5. Consider alternatives, if you're flexible and meet PR requirements
                there: eg Canada, New Zealand, US.

                Jeremy
                On Thu, 02 Oct 2003 22:18:07 +0000, tracey brien <[email protected]_expats.com> wrote:I think I may have posted my previous request on the wrong page!! Sorry!I'm new to this site!!!!My problem is that I only work 19 hours as a nurse and understand youhave to work 20 hours or more to be considered for a visa. Can anyonehelp me with this? From the skills test form I understand I do not needto send proof of hours worked, but I understand I will have to send awage slip with my visa application. Is it possible for me to increase myhours now so that when the time comes for me to send off my visaapplication I will have a wage slip with 20+ hours on it? I have workedfor the same employer since I started my training, back in 1986 and havea great deal of experience. However, since the birth of my children Ihave gradually reduced my hours so that I can spend some time with themat home. It seems unfair, given my experience, to be penalized forworking less hours. Hope someone can advise me!!Regards, Tracey--Posted via http://britishexpats.com
                This is not intended to be legal advice in any jurisdiction

                Comment


                • #9
                  please help!!!

                  Don't confuse work experience requirements set by a skill assessing
                  authority such as ANCI and the DIMIA work experience requirements for
                  general skilled migration. They are not necessarily the same and
                  meeting one does not imply meeting the other.

                  Jeremy
                  On Sun, 05 Oct 2003 16:12:16 +0000, tracey brien <[email protected]_expats.com> wrote:It shouldn't be a problem for me to increase my hours. My manager hassaid she will talk to her manager and ask if I can increase from 2nights a week to 5 nights a fortnight. For the skills assessment Iunderstand I need a letter off my employers to proove how long I haveworked there and my manager to give evidence of experience. It does notsay on the skills test application that I need to give hours. If, then,I increase my hours after Xmas, when I am ready to send main visa offand can provide a wage slip with my increased hours on, surley this willbe alright?I just want to make sure that when I apply they will not turn me down.Regards, Tracey--Posted via http://britishexpats.com
                  This is not intended to be legal advice in any jurisdiction

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    please help!!!


                    Cheers, thanks for that,



                    I do not want to cosider moving anywhere other than Oz so I guess I'll
                    have to increase my hours and wait. Although my husband has enough
                    points on his own, it will still probably be quicker to use my RGN. I
                    can't consider skill matching as we want to go to Perth and the same for
                    employer nomination as i want to work part time.



                    We'll have to have another think!



                    thanks for your advice


                    --
                    Posted via http://britishexpats.com

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X