Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

J1 overstay consequences

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • J1 overstay consequences

    Dear all,

    I was on a 6 month J-1 visa in 2006. My J-1 sponsor tried to extend my stay through a change of category at the end of this period, which was denied after a long delay. I remained in the states while waiting for the decision, and overstayed on my original J-1 for two months.

    It seems I will NOT be subject to section 222(g) which forces me to apply for all future US visas in my country of originality ?

    Is there any other possible future immigrational consequence that my overstay could incur, anything I should pay attention to?

    Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks a millions!

    Rui

  • #2
    I am also intrested about this issue.
    How long can you stay in USA after the J1 expired.
    I know 30 days but how long after and what are the consequences?
    Thank you!

    Comment

    Working...
    X