Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Income Rqmt for I-134 (Affidavit of Support)

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Income Rqmt for I-134 (Affidavit of Support)

    Folks,
    i made only 12,000 for 2002. does it mean my fiance would not get the
    visa even if i have a co-sponsor?
    What is the minimum to sponsor her.
    Thanks for your time and answer.

  • #2
    Income Rqmt for I-134 (Affidavit of Support)


    Just based on income, the requirement is 125% for a household of 2
    (you and your fiance/wife). Currently that's around $15,xxx. If you
    are below that value, get a co-sponser and you should have no issues
    with the VISA.



    Regards


    --
    Posted via http://britishexpats.com

    Comment


    • #3
      Income Rqmt for I-134 (Affidavit of Support)


      How much needs to be added per dependant?

      (I've got a kiddo...)


      --
      ~ Simon & Vik ~


      Posted via http://britishexpats.com

      Comment


      • #4
        Income Rqmt for I-134 (Affidavit of Support)



        [email protected] wrote:
        Folks, i made only 12,000 for 2002. does it mean my fiance would not get the visa even if i have a co-sponsor? What is the minimum to sponsor her. Thanks for your time and answer.
        IS this the person who was previously deported, from your other post?

        If you are in the military, you need 100 percent of the poverty level.
        Most people would need 125 percent, which is about $15000 for a family
        of 2. If you make $12000, in theory you could replace the missing $3000
        by having $15000 (5 times the shortfall) in assets.

        Comment


        • #5
          Income Rqmt for I-134 (Affidavit of Support)

          do you know the minimum requirement for yearly income on the I-134 affidavit
          support?

          Click here:
          http://www.immigration.gov/graphics/...rms/i-864P.htm

          "Simon&Vik" <[email protected]_expats.com> wrote in message
          news:[email protected]
          How much needs to be added per dependant? (I've got a kiddo...) -- ~ Simon &amp; Vik ~ Posted via http://britishexpats.com

          Comment


          • #6
            Income Rqmt for I-134 (Affidavit of Support)


            Would the 125% above poverty level be based on gross earnings or net??


            --
            Alie &amp; Steve


            Posted via http://britishexpats.com

            Comment


            • #7
              Income Rqmt for I-134 (Affidavit of Support)


              Originally posted by Alie&Steve
              Would the 125% above poverty level be based on gross earnings or net??
              Gross income.


              --
              Posted via http://britishexpats.com

              Comment


              • #8
                Income Rqmt for I-134 (Affidavit of Support)


                Originally posted by Alie&Steve
                Would the 125% above poverty level be based on gross earnings or net??




                I'm pretty sure that it's based on net income because I know that
                eligibility for other governement programs that are based on the FPIGs
                use net income.



                Question: I know that they ask for 3 years worth of tax returns but do
                they base their decision on your current income. I was in college and
                out of the country during the last 3 years and my income was pretty
                shabby. My current income is fine. I just want to make sure so I know
                whether or not to ask my parents to co-sponsor. Thanks!



                MarDae


                --
                Posted via http://britishexpats.com

                Comment


                • #9
                  Income Rqmt for I-134 (Affidavit of Support)


                  2003 POVERTY GUIDELINES*

                  Minimum Income Requirement for Use in Completing Form I-864



                  For the 48 Contiguous States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the
                  U.S. Virgin Islands, and Guam:

                  Sponsor's Household Size 100% Poverty Line 125% Poverty Line

                  2 12,120
                  15,150

                  3 15,260
                  19,075

                  4 18,400
                  23,000

                  5 21,540
                  26,925

                  6 24,680
                  30,850

                  7 27,820
                  34,775

                  8 30,960
                  38,700

                  Add $3,140 for each additional person Add $3,925 for each
                  additional person











                  For Alaska:

                  Sponsor's Household Size 100% Poverty Line 125% Poverty Line

                  2 15,140
                  18,925

                  3 19,070
                  23,837

                  4 23,000
                  28,750

                  5 26,930
                  33,662

                  6 30,860
                  38,575

                  7 34,790
                  43,487

                  8 38,720
                  48,400

                  Add $3,930 for each additional person Add $4,912 for each
                  additional person











                  For Hawaii:

                  Sponsor's Household Size 100% Poverty Line 125% Poverty Line

                  2 13,940
                  17,425

                  3 17,550
                  21,937

                  4 21,160
                  26,450

                  5 24,770
                  30,962

                  6 28,380
                  35,475

                  7 31,990
                  39,987

                  8 35,600
                  44,500

                  Add $3,610 for each additional person Add $4,512 for each
                  additional person


                  --
                  Posted via http://britishexpats.com

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Income Rqmt for I-134 (Affidavit of Support)


                    Originally posted by MarDae
                    Question: I know that they ask for 3 years worth of tax returns but do they base their decision on your current income. I was in college and out of the country during the last 3 years and my income was pretty shabby. My current income is fine. I just want to make sure so I know whether or not to ask my parents to co-sponsor. Thanks!

                    MarDae
                    It was fine for the I-134 when I did that, and I filled out the I-864
                    the same way for the AOS application. I wasn't making over 125%
                    until a month or two before I filled out the I-134.



                    But now I keep hearing conflicting information on whether or not we
                    should get a co-sponsor for the I-864 for the AOS interview in December.
                    My husband's salary is higher than mine, so it should be obvious he can
                    support himself. And I'm still making over 125%. I wish I could find a
                    definitive answer. My parents would be glad to co-sponsor, but I don't
                    want them to do that unnecessarily. Any similar experiences?


                    --
                    http://k1fun.envy.nu


                    Posted via http://britishexpats.com

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Income Rqmt for I-134 (Affidavit of Support)


                      I doubt you're going to need a co-sponsor, Katina. Since you'll have
                      lived together for 6 months at the time of the AOS interview you can
                      count the income of both. I'm sure someone will correct me if I'm wrong.


                      --
                      Posted via http://britishexpats.com

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Income Rqmt for I-134 (Affidavit of Support)


                        Originally posted by HunterGreen
                        I doubt you're going to need a co-sponsor, Katina. Since you'll have lived together for 6 months at the time of the AOS interview you can count the income of both. I'm sure someone will correct me if I'm wrong.
                        Thanks, I hope that's right because it's just easier that way. I
                        don't remember a place on the I-864 for his income, but then I haven't
                        looked at it since June.


                        --
                        http://k1fun.envy.nu


                        Posted via http://britishexpats.com

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          I-134

                          Originally posted by Guest View Post
                          Folks,
                          i made only 12,000 for 2002. does it mean my fiance would not get the
                          visa even if i have a co-sponsor?
                          What is the minimum to sponsor her.
                          Thanks for your time and answer.


                          Information from http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigra...994.html#Forms

                          Do the same income requirements apply to all immigrant visa applicants even if they use the I-134?

                          No. The 125 percent minimum income requirement, the most recent year's tax return and other requirements only apply when an I-864 is needed. Applicants using the I-134 will need to show that their sponsor's income is 100 percent of federal poverty guidelines as required under Section 212(a)(4) of the INA.

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X