No announcement yet.

Michigan worker's comp question Michigan

This topic is closed.
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Michigan worker's comp question Michigan

    Quick question - does an employee have to work for a certain amount of time with an employer before being eligible for worker's comp benefits? Thanks.

  • #2
    Quick answer. No.
    I don't respond to Private Messages unless the moderator specifically refers you to me for that purpose. Thank you.


    • #3
      Agree, Michigan: Workmans comp needs to be obtained by any employer who has 3 or more employees and this coverage needs to be obtained before the employees first day of work.
      Too often we underestimate the power of a touch, a smile, a kind word, a listening ear, an honest compliment, or the smallest act of caring, all of which have the potential to turn a life around. Leo Buscaglia

      Live in peace with animals. Animals bring love to our hearts and warmth to our souls.


      • #4
        Have to go a little bit further than what Betty has provided...
        If a private employer has three or more employees at any one time, or employs one or more workers for 35 or more hours per week for 13 or more weeks, the employer is subject to the Workers' Disability Compensation Act. (Section 115) See page 3 here
        More information is available at the link above, at the last page 50/50 you'll find contact information as well as Toll Free: (888) 396-5041
        Web Site