Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Salary Continuation Texas

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Salary Continuation Texas

    Hi Experts!

    Would someone explain to me.....when an employee has filed a WC claim and can not work, does the employee use their accrued vacation/sick time for the first seven days, then WC benefits kick in? If the employee doesn't have the time accrued, is the company required to advance this time? I found section 501.044 but that pertains to State and Gov't employees.

    Thanks!

  • #2
    What happens in those first 7 days (or the days before benefits start in any state) is between the employer and employee. Using PTO is common but not required. No state requires the employer to advance leave for that time or pay it anyway.
    I post with the full knowledge and support of my employer, though the opinions rendered are my own and not necessarily representative of their position. In other words, I'm a free agent.

    Comment


    • #3
      Thanks, EllenMD! Our HR has been very generous and advanced sick in the tune of 100 hours and I was floored when I found out!

      Comment

      Working...
      X