Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Final Check timeframe? California

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Final Check timeframe? California

    Final Check,
    > Private employers must issue check at time of termination.
    > But Cities and Counties have an exemption to this rule. I have searched
    > for a long time and can not find out what the time frame is for C & C's if
    > any?

  • #2
    CA Labor Code Sections 200 to 211, inclusive, and Sections 215 to 219,
    inclusive, do not apply to the payment of wages of employees directly
    employed by any county, incorporated city, or town or other
    municipal corporation. All other employments are subject to these
    provisions.
    Somedays you're the windshield and somedays you're the bug.

    Comment


    • #3
      city and county exempt

      Thanks for the reply,
      These rules I knew, but the cities and counties must have some sort of time frame in which they must pay or else why would they ever pay?

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by djfiresf View Post
        Thanks for the reply,
        These rules I knew, but the cities and counties must have some sort of time frame in which they must pay or else why would they ever pay?
        Mlane, quite helpful. thanks
        Walter

        www.California-Labor-Law-Attorney.com
        "Wage and Hour Class Action Attorneys"

        Disclaimer: The above correspondence does not constitute legal advice nor establish an attorney-client relationship. You should seek the advice of independent legal counsel before relying upon, acting upon or not acting upon any information contained in this correspondence.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by CaLaborLawAttorney View Post
          Mlane, quite helpful. thanks
          You are welcome---anytime!
          Somedays you're the windshield and somedays you're the bug.

          Comment


          • #6
            Although there is no federal law as such regarding timing of pay, their generally accepted standard is monthly. Generally speaking, when there is no state law requiring a quicker turn-around, the federal DOL will, to my understanding, consider longer than a month following the end of the pay period to be a failure to pay wages due.
            I don't respond to Private Messages unless the moderator specifically refers you to me for that purpose. Thank you.

            Comment

            Working...
            X