Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Can I convert a case from Chapter 13 to Chapter 7 by notice and application?

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Can I convert a case from Chapter 13 to Chapter 7 by notice and application?

    Yes, if the moving party is the debtor, the conversion can be accomplished by a notice of conversion. A conversion fee is due if the moving party is not the debtor. A motion and a hearing is required with (5) days notice by personal service or (8) days notice by U.S. mail to the debtor, debtor's attorney, the trustee, and the U.S. Trustee
Working...
X